Media

2017 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize

Media releases

2 August 2017
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2017 finalists (PDF)
The Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, Australia's pre-eminent national award for small sculpture presented by Woollahra Council, today announced 46 finalists for the 2017 Prize, selected from 675 entries, the second highest number of entries in prize history.

The finalists have been selected by 2017 guest judges - curator, writer, artist, activist and first Indigenous judge for the Prize Djon Mundine OAM, Executive Director, Artspace, Sydney and Curator, Encounters, Art Basel | Hong Kong Alexie Glass-Kantor, and gallerist and benefactor Roslyn Oxley OAM. The judges found the finalists works showed innovation and diversity in their take on an original, freestanding sculpture measuring up to 80cm in any dimension.

The 2017 finalist artists are: NOT (NSW); Abdul-Rahman Abdullah (WA); Sally Blake (ACT); Lauren Brincat (NSW); Angela Butler (NSW); Penny Byrne (VIC); Peter Cooley (NSW); Selena de Carvalho (TAS); Tracey Deep (NSW); Mariana del Castillo (NSW); Lynda Draper (NSW); Mark Dubner (NSW); Merran Esson (NSW); Emma Fielden (NSW); Stevie Fieldsend (NSW); Trevor Fry (NSW); Natalie Guy (NZ); Lizzie Hall (NSW); David Hamilton (TAS); Michael Harrell (NSW); Tevita Havea (NSW); Sergio Hernandez (NSW); Bianca Hester (NSW); Alison Hill (QLD); Phil James (NSW); Michelle Kirk (NSW); Mike Kitching (NSW); Rene Kulitja (NT); Claire Lambe (VIC); Guy Maestri (NSW); Sanné Mestrom (VIC); Dan Moynihan (VIC); John Nicholson (NSW); Karin Olah (NSW); Kenny Pittock (VIC); Rodney Pople (NSW); Louis Pratt (NSW); Madeleine Preston (NSW); Julia Robinson (SA); Giles Ryder (VIC); Huseyin Sami (NSW); Michael Snape (NSW); Andrew Southall (VIC); Abdullah Syed M I (NSW); Richard Tipping (NSW); Mark Titmarsh (NSW); Peter Vandermark (ACT).

Video of the 2017 judging process with Djon Mundine OAM, Alexie Glass-Kantor and Roslyn Oxley OAM:

26 April 2017
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2017 judges and increased prize money (PDF)

2016 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize

List of winners

2016 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize ($15,000 acquisitive award)
Todd Robinson, Psychic Staircase

Special Commendation Award ($2,000 non-acquisitive award)
Stephen Bird, Saturn eating a man's leg

Mayor's Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Tetsuro Yamasaki, Morph ◇ ⇨ ○ (Morph No. 6)

Yeldham Family Commendation Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Daniel Templeman, Missing Corners 2015 edition of 3 + 2AP

Highly Commended
Glenda Kent, bared
Andrew Southall, untitled

Plinth Prize
Yioryios, SOH - Black, Chromium Oxide Green, Ultramarine Blue & Pink

Viewers' Choice Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Emma Coulter, construction #7 (Shifting Test Patterns)

View all finalists' works

Media releases

14 October 2016
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize presented to Sydney artist (PDF)

18 July 2016
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2016 finalists (PDF)

30 March 2016
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2016 guest judges Wendy Whiteley, Barry Keldoulis & Rhonda Davis (PDF)

2015 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize

List of winners

2015 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize ($15,000 acquisitive award)
Robert Owen, Symmetria #37

Special Commendation Award ($2,000 non-acquisitive award)
Rocket Mattler, Shim

Mayor's Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Glen Clarke, Proposed Monument for Continuing Sustainability #010

Highly Commended
Hwanhee Kim, Diameter 9 (3:2 series)
Kathy Temin, Orange Cube

Plinth Prize
Huseyin Sami, Untitled (Long Stack)

Beowulf Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Kendal Murray, Game, Claim, Exclaim!

Special Mention
Matt Dabrowski and the Many Hands of Glamour, The Milk of Stormtroopers

Viewers' Choice Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Eli Braga, MYRIAD

Media releases

9 October 2015
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize presented to senior Australian artist Robert Owen (PDF)

27 July 2015
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2015 finalists (PDF)

1 April 2015
15th annual Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2015 guest judges and call for entries (PDF)

2014 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize

List of winners

Acquisitive award of $15,000
Natalie Guy, Form for modern living #2

Special Commendation, non-acquisitive award of $2,000
Peter Cooley, Cassowary No. 7

The Mayor's Award, non-acquisitive award of $1,000
Ben Young, Fjord

Highly Commended
Gunjan Aylawadi, Ritim
Merran Esson, Euriowie Cliff
Mee-Sun Kim Park, Being
Morgan Shimeld, Triplex
Abdullah M. I. Syed, Money-scape I

Plinth Prize
Micaldo Combriani, Kinetic MC#1

Viewers' Choice, non-acquisitive award of $1,000
Ben Young, Fjord

Media releases

17 October 2014
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize presented to international artist for first time - New Zealand artist Natalie Guy awarded $15,000 acquisitive prize (PDF)

11 August 2014
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2014 finalists - 14th year of award attracts record number of entries and international submissions (PDF)

24 April 2014
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2014 judges and significant increase in prize money (PDF)

For information or images, please contact:
Jo Jansyn, Cultural Development Coordinator
Phone: +61 2 9391 7135
Email: sculpture@woollahra.nsw.gov.au