Media

2019 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize

Media releases

14 August 2019
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2019 finalists (PDF)

The Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, presented by Woollahra Council, today announced 43 emerging and established artists as finalists for the 19th annual Prize and exhibition. The 2019 finalist group includes artists from Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom highlighting the Prize's growing international reputation.

The innovative submissions – each for a freestanding sculpture of up to 80cm in any dimension – were selected from 634 entries by a judging panel comprised of Professor Ross Harley, Dean of the Faculty of Art & Design and UNSW Chair of Arts and Culture, Louise Herron AM, Chief Executive Officer, Sydney Opera House, and Design and Architecture advocate, broadcaster, author and comedian, Tim Ross.

The 2019 Woollahra Sculpture Prize finalist artists are: Ali McCann (VIC) Alison McDonald (QLD) Ara Dolatian (VIC) Benjamin Jay Shand (NSW) Brenda Page (VIC) Carol Cooke (ACT) Carol Lehrer Crawford (NSW) Donna Marcus (QLD) Erica Izard (NSW) Jane McKenzie (NSW) Jane Price (SA) Jeffrey Wood (NSW) Jessica Leitmanis (VIC) Johannes van Nunen (NLD/NSW) Julie Monro-Allison (ACT) Julie Pennington (ACT) Kate Ellis (VIC) Kenny Pittock (VIC) Kieta Jackson (UK) Lisa Giles (NSW) Louis Pratt (NSW) Louiseann King (VIC) Luke Storrier (NSW) Mandy Quadrio (TAS/QLD) Mehwish Iqbal (NSW) Merran Esson (ACT) Natalie Rosin (NSW) Nathan Keogh (NSW) Neil Laredo (NSW) Nicole de Mestre (NSW) NOT (NSW) Oliver Ashworth-Martin (UK/VIC) Patricia Smart (NSW) Paula Dunlop (QLD) Peter Zappa (WA) Stuart Rex McLachlan (NSW) Tai Snaith (VIC) Tina Fox (NSW) Toni Morrison (NSW) Tracey Deep (NSW) Ulan Murray (NSW) Veronica Andrus-Blaskievics (NSW) Wanda Gillespie (NZ).

List of 2019 finalists (PDF)

1 April 2019
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2019 judges

2018 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize

List of winners

2018 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize ($20,000 acquisitive award)
Tim Silver, Untitled (When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd 02)

Special Commendation Award ($2,000 non-acquisitive award)
Ramesh Mario Nithiyendran, Pointy Gold Head

Special Mention
Danielle Freakley, Be My Friend

Mayor's Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Lucinda Kirkby, Genet Yellow Porcelain

Plinth Prize
Tilly Kubany-Deane, Untitled (Milieu Trepidation)

Viewers' Choice Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Jess MacNeil, Threshold

View all 48 finalists

Media releases

19 October 2018
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2018 Winner (PDF)

2 August 2018
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2018 finalists (PDF)
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize 2018 finalists list (PDF)

23 May 2018
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2018 judges (PDF)

Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize 2018: Small is beautiful:

2017 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize

List of winners

2017 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize ($20,000 acquisitive award)
Sanné Mestrom, Self Portrait (Sleeping Muse)

Special Commendation Award ($2,000 non-acquisitive award)
Madeleine Preston, Smoker Series - After Guston

Mayor's Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Abdul-Rahman Abdullah, Black Dog

Viewers' Choice Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award) and Plinth Prize
Sergio Hernandez, Impotence

View all finalists' works

Media releases

13 October 2017
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize presented to Melbourne artist (PDF)

2 August 2017
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2017 finalists (PDF)

Video of the 2017 judging process with Djon Mundine OAM, Alexie Glass-Kantor and Roslyn Oxley OAM:

26 April 2017
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2017 judges and increased prize money (PDF)

2016 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize

List of winners

2016 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize ($15,000 acquisitive award)
Todd Robinson, Psychic Staircase

Special Commendation Award ($2,000 non-acquisitive award)
Stephen Bird, Saturn eating a man's leg

Mayor's Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Tetsuro Yamasaki, Morph ◇ ⇨ ○ (Morph No. 6)

Yeldham Family Commendation Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Daniel Templeman, Missing Corners 2015 edition of 3 + 2AP

Highly Commended
Glenda Kent, bared
Andrew Southall, untitled

Plinth Prize
Yioryios, SOH - Black, Chromium Oxide Green, Ultramarine Blue & Pink

Viewers' Choice Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Emma Coulter, construction #7 (Shifting Test Patterns)

View all finalists' works

Media releases

14 October 2016
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize presented to Sydney artist (PDF)

18 July 2016
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2016 finalists (PDF)

30 March 2016
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2016 guest judges Wendy Whiteley, Barry Keldoulis & Rhonda Davis (PDF)

2015 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize

List of winners

2015 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize ($15,000 acquisitive award)
Robert Owen, Symmetria #37

Special Commendation Award ($2,000 non-acquisitive award)
Rocket Mattler, Shim

Mayor's Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Glen Clarke, Proposed Monument for Continuing Sustainability #010

Highly Commended
Hwanhee Kim, Diameter 9 (3:2 series)
Kathy Temin, Orange Cube

Plinth Prize
Huseyin Sami, Untitled (Long Stack)

Beowulf Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Kendal Murray, Game, Claim, Exclaim!

Special Mention
Matt Dabrowski and the Many Hands of Glamour, The Milk of Stormtroopers

Viewers' Choice Award ($1,000 non-acquisitive award)
Eli Braga, MYRIAD

Media releases

9 October 2015
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize presented to senior Australian artist Robert Owen (PDF)

27 July 2015
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2015 finalists (PDF)

1 April 2015
15th annual Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2015 guest judges and call for entries (PDF)

2014 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize

List of winners

Acquisitive award of $15,000
Natalie Guy, Form for modern living #2

Special Commendation, non-acquisitive award of $2,000
Peter Cooley, Cassowary No. 7

The Mayor's Award, non-acquisitive award of $1,000
Ben Young, Fjord

Highly Commended
Gunjan Aylawadi, Ritim
Merran Esson, Euriowie Cliff
Mee-Sun Kim Park, Being
Morgan Shimeld, Triplex
Abdullah M. I. Syed, Money-scape I

Plinth Prize
Micaldo Combriani, Kinetic MC#1

Viewers' Choice, non-acquisitive award of $1,000
Ben Young, Fjord

Media releases

17 October 2014
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize presented to international artist for first time - New Zealand artist Natalie Guy awarded $15,000 acquisitive prize (PDF)

11 August 2014
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2014 finalists - 14th year of award attracts record number of entries and international submissions (PDF)

24 April 2014
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize announces 2014 judges and significant increase in prize money (PDF)

For information or images, please contact:
Jo Jansyn, Cultural Development Coordinator
Phone: +61 2 9391 7135
Email: sculpture@woollahra.nsw.gov.au